Arthur Rackham Rare Books, First Editions, Tales of Mystery and Imagination, Land of Enchantment, Alice in Wonderland, Wagner Siegfried Twilight of the Gods

Rackham-First-Editions

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS

Tales of Mystery and Imagination, Wagner Siegfried Twilight Gods, Alice in Wonderland, The Chimes, Poor Cecco, Arthur Rackham First Editions

Arthur-Rackham
rare-books-bangkok-books

Siegfried and the Twilight of The Gods, The Chimes, Poor Cecco, Puck of Pook's Hill, Alice in Wonderland, Tales Mystery and Imagination.

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Mystery-Imagination-Poe-Rackham 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Night-Before-Christmas-Rackham 1st-edition-books-old-books


Wagner-Rackham-Siegfried

Alice-Rackham

Books List
by author's name.

Arthur-Rackham-Rare-BookRackham-AliceRackham-Land-EchantmentRackham-Puck-Pooks-HillLimited-Edition-RackhamAlices-AdventuresWonderland-Rackham
The-Chimes-Arthur-RackhamCharles-Dickens-The-Chimes-RackhamPoor-Cecco-Arthur-RackhamSymes-Royaume-DAvaThomas-Knox-Siam-JavaHallet-Holt-Siam-ChinaMalay-Jungle-Rare-Book
Burma-Travel-Rare-BookQuaritch-Wales-Siamese-Rare-BookZig-Zag-Journeys-Rare-BookHezekiah-Butterworth-Zig-ZagVillage-Life-ChinaSiam-Rare-Book-KnoxBurma-Rare-Book-Fytche
Ava-Rare-Book-Symes
Borneo-Rare-Book-BruceLe-Comte-De-BeauvoirSiam-White-ElephantSiamese-Malay-Rare-BookBurma-Saim-Ava-Rare-Books


Thai Cigarette Cards.

First-Edition-Siam
Thai Dancing & Alphabets.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Rare Books &
First Edition Books on

Siam, Ava, Burma,
Cambodia, Laos, Malaya...

Taschenbuch-der-Reisen

 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
The Golden Spiders

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Virgin in Flames.

Evelyn Waugh
Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
Prisoner's Base
Death of a Dude
The Golden Spiders

The Black Mountain

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
To Wake The Dead
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

Then and Now
The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Sinister Madonna.
Virgin in Flames.
Salute to Bazarada.

Evelyn Waugh
The War Trilogy

Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Carl-Bock-Temples-Elephants


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

J. M. Barrie:Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Charles Dickens: The Chimes

Edmund Dulac
Arabian Nights: Stories from The Arabian Nights
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

Sir James Linton
William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Jean Bouchaud
Claude Farrere: Fumee D'Opium

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Ernest Griset
Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.

4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

First Edition Rare Books by Arthur Rackham
Hemingway-books First Edition Rare books Illustrated by Arthur Rackham Books-Hemngway-Ernest-books
Poe-Tales-of-Mystery-and-Imagination-Arthur-Rackham-Books Alice-Adventures-in-wonderland-Rackham-Illustrated-Books The-Chimes-Arthur-Rackham-Signed-Books Siegfried-First-Edition-Wagner-Books
Tales of
Mystery & Imagination
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland The Chimes Siegfried & The Twilight of The Gods.


Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books
Arthur Rackham Illustrated Rare Books & Limited Editions
Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Poe-Tales-of-Mystery-and-ImaginationPoe-Tales-of-Mystery-and-Imagination-Arthur-RackhamPoe-Tales-of-Mystery-and-Imagination-Rackham-IllustratedFirst-Edition-Poe-Tales-of-Mystery-and-Imagination


Poe, Edgar Allan Tales of Mystery & Imagination, Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1935
Edition: First Edition Thus.
Binding: Original gilt tooled black cloth in dust jacket
Price: U.S.$825

FREE shipping by Edgar-Allan-Poe-Rackham (2-4 days)

4to., First Edition Thus, original gilt tooled black cloth with skeletal image, spine gilt, in its spotted, chipped and torn dust jacket, pp. 318, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with decorated endpapers, pictorial title page, 12 full page colour plates with tissue guards, 17 black & white plates plus chapter headings and tail pieces, ex lib and name written in red on front free endpaper, some spotting to fore-edge, contents clean, apart from spotting and wear to dust jacket, a very good copy.

Back to top.

Alice-Adventures-in-wonderland-Rackham-IllustratedAlice-Adventures-in-wonderland-RackhamAlice-Adventures-1st-edition-RackhamCarroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham, with a poem by Austin Dobson.
Published: London. William Heinemann.
Edition: 1907 First Arthur Rackham Edition
Binding: Original Gilt Tooled Green Cloth
Price: U.S.$415

Alice-Arthur-RackhamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Small 4to., First Edition Thus, original gilt tooled green cloth, rather faded, rubbed at corners and edges, black lettered spine faded to brown, joints cracked but firm, wear to head and tail of spine with small loss, pp., xi + 162, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial endpapers, tissue guarded colour frontispiece and 12 other tissue guarded full page colour plates, plus line drawings & decorated initials, spotting to endpapers, and a few random spots, a good firm copy of a favorite among Arthur Rackham collectors.

Back to top.

 
The-Chimes-Dickens-Limited-Edition-Rare-BooksThe-Chimes-Arthur-Rackham-SignedSigned-by-Arthur-Rackham-DickenDickens, Charles. The Chimes. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Introduction by Edward Wagenknecht.
Published: Printed in London by George W. Jones for the members of The Limited Editions Club. 1931
Edition:
Limited Edition & Signed by Arthur Rackham.
Binding:
Gilt Tooled Brown Buckram.
Price:
U.S.$495

FREE shipping by The-Chimes-Rackham (2-4 days)

Small folio, Limited Edition of 1500 copies No. 68 & signed by Arthur Rackham, original brown buckram gilt tooled from a design by Rackham, spine gilt but darkened, top edge gilt, pp. xxxiii + 129, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial endpapers, frontispiece, pictorial title page, full page plates, text drawings & chapter heading vignettes, minor wear to binding, a very good copy of a Rackham Limited Signed Edition.

 

 

Back to top.

Arthur-Rackham-Land-EnchantmentFirst-Edition-RackhamRackham-First-Edition

Bonser A. E., Sidney Woolf & E. S. Buchheim.The Land of Enchantment, Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Published: London. Cassell and Company. 1907.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding:original brown cloth pictorially decorated in gilt.
Price: U.S.$525

4to., original brown cloth pictorially decorated in gilt, corners edges and spine slightly rubbed, gilt lettered spine, pp. 144, title in red and black, illustrated with 37 plates by Arthur Rackham, most full page, apart for the slight wear and fading to binding, a very good copy of a very scarce illustrated children's rare book.

Land-Enchantment-Rackham This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

* Five stories by three authors which originally appeared in Little Folks magazine between 1896 and 1902.

Back to top.


Siegfried-First-Edition-Wagner-BooksSiegfried-First-Edition-Wagner-RackhamWagner, Richard. Siegfried & The Twilight of The Gods with illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Translated by Margaret Armour.
Published: London: William Heinemann 1911
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Gilt Tooled Brown Buckram
Price: U.S.$345

Wagner-RackhamThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post

4to., First Trade Edition, original gilt tooled brown buckram, rubbed, joints cracked and frayed but solid, pp. ix + 183, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with pictorial title page and endpapers, 30 lettered tissue guarded mounted colour plates, two library book plates on front endpapers, light spotting to prelims, otherwise contents very good.

Back to top.

Peter-Pan-in-Kensington-Gardens-Rare-BooksPeter-Pan-in-Kensington-Gardens-Arthur-RackhamPeter-Pan-in-Kensington-Gardens-Rackham-IllustratedBarrie, J. M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. With Drawings by Arthur Rackham
Published: NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1924
Binding:
Original green pictorial cloth
Price:
U.S.$255 Sold



Peter-Pan-Arthur-RackhamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

Click on images to see larger pictures.

Small 4to., original green cloth with pictorial centre plate & lettered in gilt, mild rubbing to corners and edges, pp. 126, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 16 full page colour plates, including tissue guarded frontispiece + map of Kensington Gardens and text illustrations, inscription on front free endpaper dated 1925, apart from light wear to binding, a very good copy.

Back to top

Poor-CeccoArthur-Rackham-Poor-CeccoPoor-Cecco-First-EditionArthur Rackham, illustrator. Margery Williams Bianco. Poor Cecco.
Chatto & Windus 1925. 4to., First Edition, original pictorial orange cloth lettered in red, slightly rubbed and marked, spine faded & a small half inch indent tear in middle of spine, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with seven mounted colour plates plus many line drawings, some random spotting, pp.175, a good copy of a scarce Rackham. U.S.$475

Arthur-Rackham-Poor-CeccoFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

*The Wonderful Story of a Wonderful Wooden Dog Who was the Jolliest Toy in the House until He Went out to Explore the World. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. First English trade edition (no English limited edition was issued).

Back to top

Arthur-Rackham-children's-Old-BookKipling-RackhamKipling, Rudyard. Puck of Pook's Hill.
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1906. 8vo., First American Edition, original green ribbed decorated cloth slightly rubbed at corners and edges, and a few small stains, gilt spine, top edge gilt, illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 4 full page color plates, small half inch tear to top edge of page 63, a light water stain mark to top and bottom edges up to page 60, contents clean, a good copy in a bright binding. U.S.$220

Arthur-RackhamFREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post.
 

 

 

 

 

 

Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962

Arthur-Rackham-Rare-Books

Arthur-Rackham-First-Editions

Visitors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. sky train [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books Siam First Editions

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com