Rare Books, Travel First Editions, Ernest Hemingway, Ian Fleming, Graham Greene, Robert van Gulik Judge Dee, Siam, China, Rackham, Bangkok Rare Books.

First-Editions

BANGKOK RARE BOOKS
Travel Rare Books Siam, First Editions by Ernest Hemingway, Graham Greene, Ian Fleming, The Scarecrow of Oz & The Lost Princess of Oz by Frank Baum, Arthur Rackham.

Travel-First-Editions
rare-books-bangkok-books

Ernest Hemingway, Robert van Gulik Judge Dee First Editions Travel Rare Books on Siam, Burma, China,

1st-edition-rare-books-old-books
Booksrare-books-bangkok-books Robert-van-Gulik Home 1st-edition-rare-books-books
rare-books-bangkok-1st-editionbooks Rare-Books 1st-edition-books-old-books


First-Edition-Rare-Book

Bangkok-Rare-Books


Rare Books &
First Edition Books on

Siam, Ava, Burma,
Cambodia, Laos, Malaya...

Hemingway-First-Editions

Thai Cigarette Cards.

Ian-Fleming-First-Editions
Thai Dancing Thai Alphabet.
Thai Siam Cigarette Cards.


Old Maps & Prints.

Rare-First-Edition-BooksMaps-Navigator-Rare-Old-Maps
Rare World Maps: Asia, Siam, Burma, Java, Philippines,
New Holland



 

james-Bond-First-edition-Books-Bond-NovelsIan Fleming 1st Editions
James Bond 007
Diamonds are Forever
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
Goldfinger
Thunderball.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
On Her Majestys Secret Service
You Only Live Twice.
Man With The Golden Gun.
Octopussy.

Van Gulik
The Chinese Maze Murders 1957
The Chinese Bell Murders 1958
The Chinese Lake Murders1960
The Chinese Nail Murders 1961
The Red Pavilion 1964
The Monkey and The Tiger 1965

Graham Greene
The Man Within.
Brighton Rock.
The Power and the Glory
The Quiet American.
The End of The Affair.
Our Man in Havana

May We Borrow Your Husband

Ernest Hemingway
A Farewell to Arms.
Across The River...
The Old Man and The Sea.
A Moveable Feast.

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
His Last Bow

Martin Amis
The Rachel Papers.
Success

Rex Stout
Prisoner's Base
Death of a Dude
The Golden Spiders

The Black Mountain

Ellery Queen
Adventures of Ellery Queen
Japanese Golden Dozen
Dead Man's Tale
Death Spins The Platter
The Last Woman in His Life
And On The Eighth Day
Ellery Queen's Awards
The King is Dead

John Dickson Carr
To Wake The Dead
The Hungry Goblin

Louis Ferdinand Celine
- Death on The Installment Plan
Journey to the End of the Night

Raymond Chandler
Playback
Spanish blood

Aleister Crowley
Moonchild

Roald Dahl
Sometime Never.

Kiss Kiss.

George MacDonald Fraser
Flashman
Royal Flash
Flash for Freedom
Flashman at The Charge
Flashman & The Redskins.
Flashman & The Mountain...

Flashman's Lady
Flashman & The Angel of The Lord
Flashman and the Tiger

Frederick Forsyth
The Day of the Jackal

Capt. W E Johns
Biggles Works it Out.
Biggles Gets His Men.
Biggles & The Poor Rich...

Thomas Keneally
Schindler's Ark.

W Somerset Maugham
The Vagrant Mood.
Theatre a Novel

The Narrow Corner

Sax Rohmer
Sinister Madonna.
Virgin in Flames.
Salute to Bazarada.

Evelyn Waugh
The War Trilogy

Unconditional Surrender.

W B Yeats
Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose
Last Poems & Plays.

 

Rare-Books-Siam


Illustrated Rare Books
by Artist-illustrator


Arthur Rackham
A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment
Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill
Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco

J. M. Barrie:Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Charles Dickens: The Chimes

Edmund Dulac
Arabian Nights: Stories from The Arabian Nights
Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura
Leonard Rosenthal:
The Kingdom of The Pearl

Willy Pogany
Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat

John R Neill
Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz
Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz

Charles Robinson
A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus

E. H. Shepard
A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.

Bessie Pease Gutmann
Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Leon Gischia
William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle.

Hugh Thomson
William Shakespeare: As You Like It

Sir James Linton
William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice

W G Simmonds
William Shakespeare: Hamlet

W Hatherell
William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet

Jean Bouchaud
Claude Farrere: Fumee D'Opium

Francis Nesbitt
Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described

Dion Clayton Calthrop
English Costume Painted & Described

Mabel Lucie Attwell
J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy.

George Cruikshank
The Cruikshank Momus rare book

Rene Bull
Prosper Merimee: Carmen.
Arabian Nights

Henry Ford
Andrew Lang:
The Book of Romance.

Warwick Goble
Charles Kingsley:
The Water-Babies.

Ernest Griset
Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire

Maxfield Parrish
Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book

John Austen
Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst.

Millecent Sowerby
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses.

E. McKnight Kauffer
Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea.

John Leech
Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome.

Leslie Stead
W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions

Alice B. Woodward
Sheila Braine:
To Tell The King The Sky is Falling.

Charles Folkard
George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin.

Frank C. Pape
Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women

Robert Gibbings
Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons.

Theodore Nadejen
Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan


Bookshop-Sale

Payment Options.

1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books
by PAYPAL
THE QUICKEST & SAFEST
WAY TO PAY ONLINE


2. An electronic bank to
bank transfer from your
bank to Bangkok Rare
Books bank account, if this
is the option you prefer
please email us for details
of our account etc.


3. We will accept your
personal cheque but the
funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery
of the book.
{the slowest way}.


4. A bank cheque made
out to Bangkok Rare Books,
the books are posted on receipt of the cheque.

 

Greene-First-Editions

Bangkok Rare Books, Travel First Editions Siam, Burma, China, Oz Books by Frank Baum


Goldfinger-First-Edition Welcome to Bangkok Rare Books web site, We hope you find your visit here with us a pleasing and enjoyable experience, We stock travel first editions and history rare books on, Australia, Ava, Burma, China, Siam, Laos, Egypt, Tibet, India, and Cambodia, Antarctic Exploration plus a wide range of modern First Editions and illustrated books to choose from, if you need further information on any item please feel free to email us.

Our books here! list by author's last name.

Rare-Book-Bangkok Bangkok-First-Editions First-Editions Robert-van-Gulik Siam-Rare-Books siam-travel siam-travel-rare siam-travel-rare-book Ian-Fleming-First-Edition Diamonds-Are-Forever-First-Edition Mawson-Travel-Rare-Book Graham-Greene-First-Editions Travel-Rare-Book-Michael-Symes
Siam-Java-Rare-Book
Giles-Australia-Twice-Traversed-Rare-Book Judge-Dee-First-Editions Hemingway-Rare-Books Ernest-Hemingway-First-Editions Hemingway-First-Edition Sir-Douglas-Mawson Ernest-Giles-Australia Albert-Fytche-Burma Chinese-Laake-Murders-van-Gulik Ernest-Hemingway-First-Edition-Rare travel-rare-books-Siam rare-books-travel

  Old-World-Maps

Hemingway-books Modern First Editions Books-Hemngway-books Hemingway-booksThe-bell-tolls History & Travel Books-Hemngway-Ernest-books Hemingway-booksMoveable-feast Illustrated Books-Hemngway-books-first-edition
Ian-Fleming-First-UK-Edition-with-Dust-Jacket Ian Fleming
Graham-Greene-First-UK-Edition Graham Greene
Macdonald-Fraser-First-UK-Edition-with-Dust-Jacket George MacDonald Fraser
Ernest-Hemingway-First-UK-Edition-with-Dust-Jacket Ernest Hemingway
Van-Gulik-First-UK-Edition-with-Dust-Jacket Robert van Gulik
Siam-History-First-Edition-Rare-Books Siam History First Editions
Burma-Burmese--History-First-Edition-Rare-Books Burma / Burmese Rare Books
Japan-Japanese-History-First-Edition-Rare-Books Japan History First Editions
Indochina-Asia-History-First-Edition-Rare-Books Indo-China / Asia Rare Books
Arthur-Rackham-Illustrated-First-Edition-Books Arthur Rackham
Edmund-Dulac-Illustrated-First-Edition-Books Edmund Dulac
John-Tenniel-Illustrated-First-Edition-Books John Tenniel
Rene-Bull-Illustrated-First-Edition-Books Rene Bull
Rare-Books-Illustrated-First-Edition-Books Others

Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books New Arrivals ! First Editions. Antiquarian & Collectable, by Bangkok Rare Books 1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books
Dr-NO-First-edition-by-Ian-Fleming Royal-Flash-Flashman-1st-edition-Rare-Books Flash-for-freedom-First-edition-Signed Arthur-Rackham-Poe-Tales-First-Edition-Jacket
Ian Fleming
Dr. No
1st Edition 1958
Dr-NO-First-edition-by-Ian-Fleming-James-Bond
George MacDonal Fraser
Royal Flash
1st Edition 1970
Royal-Flash-Flashman-1st-edition

George MacDonal Fraser
Flash for Freedom
Signed 1st Edition 1971
Signed-1st-edition-Flash-for-Freedom

Poe, Edgar Allan
Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
1st Edition 1935 with Dust Jacket
Edgar-Allan-Poe-Tales-Arthur-Rackham
Turpin-Francois-Henri-Siam-First-Edition-Books Island-of-Bali-First-Edition-Books-rare Kingdom-of-The-Pearl-Limited-Edition-Books First-Flashman-First-Edition-Fraser-Macdonald
Histoire Civile et Naturelle
du Royaume de Siam.
Turpin. 1st Edition 1771
Siam-History-First-Edition-Turpin
Island of Bali
Covarrubais, Miguel
1st Edition 1937
Island-of-bali-History-Books-Bali-History
ROSENTHAL, LEONARD.
The Kingdom of The Pearl.
Limited Edition No. 655 of 675
The-Kingdom-of-The-Pearl-Edmund-Dulac
Flashman
FRASER, George Macdonald.
1st Edition 1969.
Macdonald-Fraser-First-Flashman-First-Edition
Van-Gulik-First-edition-Judge-Dee-Story Van-Gulik-First-edition-Judge-Dee-Story OZ-Books-First-edition-Frank-Baum-BKK-Books Bangkok-Rare-Books-China-Chinese
The Chinese Lake Murders
GULIK, ROBERT VAN
1st UK Edition 1960
van-Gulik-Jude-Dee-Detective-Fiction-First-edition-Rare-Books-BKK
The Chinese Maze Murders
GULIK, ROBERT VAN
1st UK Edition 1957
van-Gulik-Jude-Dee-Detective-Fiction-First-edition

The Lost Princess of Oz.
Baum, L. Frank.
1st edition 1915
Lost-Princess-of-OZ-First-edition

M Breton
China, its Costume,
Arts, Manufactures. 1824
Rare-Books-on-China


Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Robert van Gulik. The Chinese Maze Murders, The Chinese Bell Murders First Editions. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books
Chinese-Maze-Murders-Judge-Dee-Detective The-Chinese-Bell-Murders-Van-Gulik The-Chinese-Lake-Murders-1st-edition The-Chinese-Nail-Murders-First-edition Van-Gulik-First-edition-Detective

Click here to see all First Edition Judge Dee Mysteries by Van Gulik

 

Bangkok-Rare-Books-Antique-Books

Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Recommended books! by Bangkok Rare Books. First Editions. Antiquarian & Collectable. 1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books


Travel-First-Editions-Siam

Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Collectable modern 1st edition books. Available items at Bangkok Rare Books. 1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Ian-fleming-biography-1st-edition
Ian Fleming.
Ian-Fleming-1st-edition-colectable-books

1st-edition-Bond-novels James Bond First Editions
available here.

  Ian-FlemingDiamonds are Forever 1956.
First-edition-1st-edition-Ian-FlemingGoldfinger. 1959.
Ian-Fleming-1st-edition-frst-editionThunderball. 1961.
First-edition-Ian-Fleming-1st-editionThe Spy Who Loved Me. 1962.
1st-edition-Ian-Fleming-first-editionYou Only Live Twice. 1964.
Fleming-Ian-first-edition-booksMan With The Golden Gun. 1965.
Books-first-edition-ian-flemingOctopussy and The Living Daylights. 1966.


Completeset-james-bond Complete biblio for Bond novels.
fleming-biography His biography.

 


Graham-Greene

Graham Greene.
Graham-Greene-1st-edition-colectable-books

Green-1st-edition-books-graham Greene First Editions
available here.

FIRST NOVEL.
The Man Within. 1929.

Brighton Rock. 1938.
The End of The Affair. 1951.

The Comedians
. 1966.

selected-books-graham-greene Selected works by him.
graham-green-biography His biography.


Ernest-hemingway-author

Ernest Hemingway.
Hemingway-1st-edition-colectable-books

Green-1st-edition-books-graham Hemingway First Editions
available here.

A Farewell to Arms.
1st edition 1929

Across The River and Into The Trees
1st edition. 1950

The old man and the sea.
1st edition. 1952

A Moveable Feast.
1st edition 1964.

selected-books-graham-greene Selected works by him.
graham-green-biography His biography.

 

 

Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Antiquarian & Collectable illustrated books, available at Bangkok Rare Books. 1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books


Edmund-dulac-photograph
Edmund Dulac
Edmund-dulac-illustrated-books-bangkok

1st-edition-Bond-novels Illustration Books by Edmund Dulac,
available here.

Princess Badoura
Arabian Nights

Edmund Dulac's Fairy Book.
Complete-set-james-bond Edmund Dulac bibliography.
fleming-biography His biography.


Arthur-Rackham
Arthur Rackham

Arthur-Rackham-Illustration-Rare-Books Illustration Books by Arthur Rackham,
Click here.

Tales of Mystery & Imagination
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
The Chimes
The Land of Enchantment
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens.
Poor Cecco.
Puck of Pook's Hill.

 


 

 

Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Collectable first editions of Ian Fleming. 1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

James-Bond-First-edition-Novels-007-Books

The-Man-With-The-Golden-Gun-books-bkk

Books-Fleming-1st-edition-books-bangkok

Ian Fleming.
The Man with The Golden Gun .

First Edition.

Fleming-Goldfinger-1st-edition-books

Antiquarian-collectable-books-bangkok

Ian Fleming. Goldfinger
MacMillan New York 1959
First Edition.

Fleming-ian-1st-UK-edition-James-Bond

Fleming-1st-edition-you-only-live-twice-books

Ian Fleming.
The Spy Who Loved Me

First Edition.

 

Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Graham Greene First Editions The Man Within, Brighton Rock. 1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books
The-Quiet-American-Heinemann-1s-edition Our-Man-in-Havana-Graham-Greene The-end-of-the-affair-1st-edition-books-bangkok Loser-takes-all-1st-edition-books-bangkok
The Quiet American.
First Edition 1955.
The-Quiet-American-1st-edition
Our Man in Havana.
First Edition 1958.
Our-man-in-Havana-1st-edition

The End of the Affair .
First Edition 1951.
The-end-of-the-affair-1st-edition

Loser Takes All.
First Edition 1955.
Loser-takes-all-1st-edition


 

Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Bangkok Rare Books. Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books


Travel-History-First-Edition

Click here for the
MAP to our shop.



India-Siam-History-Rare-Book
If you need further information on any item please feel free to email us at books@bkkbooks.com


Worldwild-shipping-airmail-postage

Our prices include
FedEx
& Register Airmail Postage.


Whether your a collector or just looking for a gift idea our web site is designed to give you
a wide and varied choice of beautifully bound books in genuine goatskin or fine calf leather
making a perfect gift for any occasion, also First editions from famous authors ie. Charles Dickens,
Roald Dahl, Graham Greene, Ernest Hemingway, Oscar Wilde, Thomas Hardy, Ian Fleming,
Sax Rohmer etc., or handsome leather bound 16th, 17th & 18th century
rare books on history, travel, plus Rackham, & Edmund Dulac
illustrated rare books.


Ian-Fleming-First-Editions

 

Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books Collectable Travel First Editions of The Boy Travellers by Thomas Knox. 1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books
Japan-and-China-Knox-Thomas-1st-edition Russian-empire-Thomas-knox

Japan and China.
1879. First Edition.
SanFrancisco-rare-books

Russian Empire.
Travel First Edition 1887
Flashman-1st-edition-bangkok-Books



Hemingway-books The Old Man and The Sea. Books-Hemngway-books Hemingway-booksThe-bell-tolls A Farewell to Arms. Books-Hemngway-Ernest-books Hemingway-booksMoveable-feast A Moveable Feast. Books-Hemngway-books-first-edition


First-Edition-Across-River-Into-Trees
Click on the image to see more pictures

Ernest Hemingway.
The Old Man and The Sea.
Published: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. 1952.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Blue Cloth. Dust Jacket.
Price: U.S.$535Sold

FREE shipping by Ernest-Hemingway-Old-Man (2-4 days)

8vo., First BOMC Edition with "A" on copyright page, original blind stamped light blue cloth, silver lettered spine, in its pictorial dust wrapper chipped at corners and edges, pp. 140, previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper, apart from light wear to dust wrapper, a near fine copy.

All first edition pointers - "A" on copyright-page. Dust jacket also with all first state pointers with blue-tinted photograph, which was later altered to olive, and the two lines of small production symbols at the end of the text on back-flap, Later printings of the book were in a variant binding of dark blue cloth." (Hanneman, 24, A).




Farewell-to-arms-first-English-edition

Ernest Hemingway.
A Farewell to Arms.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1929
Edition: First English Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$1,050

FREE shipping by Ernest-Hemingway-First-Edition (2-4 days)

Hemingway-rare-books-book Farewell-To-Arms

8vo., First English Edition, original purple cloth, spine gilt but faded, in its decorated dust jacket by Lee Elliott, small chips to corners and edges, and half inch tear to top edge near spine, some soiling showing to lower cover of jacket, pp. 350, a few very light browning spots to endpapers, otherwise a very good copy of an early Hemingway.


Moveable-Feast-First-Edition

Ernest Hemingway.
A Moveable Feast.
Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1964
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket.
Price: U.S.$Sold

Hemingway-First-EditionThis price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post.

A-Moveable-Feast

8vo., First English Edition, original brown cloth in dust wrapper, extremities of dust wrapper a little rubbed, ink signature on front free endpaper, pp.192, a very good copy. U.S.$315


Back to top.

Books-Collectable-books-bangkok-rare-books
Rare Books Travel First Editions, Burma, Siam, China.
Books-1st-edition-bangkok-rare-books

Mu-Lan-Girl-Hero-Rare-Books-AntiqueMu-Lan-Girl-Hero-Rare-Books-Chinese

 

Mu Lan. Picture Story of Mu Lan an extraordinary brave girl at the time of Northern Wei Dynasty, in the fifth century A.D., who enlisted for military service in lieu of her father and was an active service for 12 years
Published: Not Stated
Edition: Early 20th century
Binding: Wooden Boards Folding Concertina Style
Price: U.S.$975

Mu-Lan-China This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days)

8vo., told in 10 scenes on hand-coloured illustrations on silken paper, within silk borders, folding concertina style with corresponding leaves in Chinese and English, in wood boards, upper board incised with green painted Chinese characters, wooded boards a trifle warped, but a very good copy of a rare and delightful item.

Back to top.

China-Costume-Arts-Manufactures-BretonBreton, M. China, its Costume, Arts, Manufactures, &c. Edited principally from the originals in the cabinet of the late M. Bertin: with Observations, Explanatory, Historical, and Literary, by M. Breton. Translated from the French
Published: London: Howlett and Brimmer
Edition:
1824. 4 volumes in 2
Binding:
Contemporary dark blue morocco.
Price: U.S.$ 1,850


FREE shipping by China-History (2-4 days)

Small 8vo., 4 volumes in 2, bound in contemporary dark blue straight grained morocco, gilt and blind tooled borders, spines gilt tooled in compartments, corners and edges rubbed, all edges gilt, grey endpapers,( remnants of removed bookplate? paste-down vol.1), half titles, pp. 128, 124, 135, 160, illustrated with 80 HAND-COLOURED PLATES, some offsetting from plates, random age browning, first gathering vol. 1 holding by threads, overall a very good copy in a handsome contemporary binding.

 

 

Back to top

Click on the image to see larger picture.

China-Chinese-Costume-Rare-Books
Pictures from volume 1 Pictures from volume 2
Chinese-Costume-Rare-Books-M-Breton Chinese-Costume-Rare-Books-Fine-binding     Breton-M-China-Costume-History-Rare-Books Breton-M-China-Costume-History-Chinese
Pictures from volume 3 Pictures from volume 4
China-its-Costume-Arts-Manufactures-Rare-Books China-its-Costume-Arts-Manufactures-Old-Books     China-History-Culture-Rare-Books-Bangkok China-History-Culture-Rare-Books-BKK

 

First-edition-The-Lost-Princess-of-OzBaum, L. Frank. The Lost Princess of Oz.
Published: The Reilly & Britton Co. Chicago. 1917.
Edition:
First Edition First Issue
Binding:
Original Light Blue Cloth, Pictorial Paste-On
Price:
U.S. $1,250

FREE shipping by Princess-Oz (2-4 days)

4to., First Edition, First Issue, original light blue cloth, slightly rubbed and faded, a few marks, large pictorial colour plate paste-on, all edges yellow, illustrated by John R. Neill with pictorial endpapers, 12 full page colour plates, and numerous black and white illustrations, chapter heading and tail piece vignettes, small nic to corner of one plate, 1-2 marks only, name partly erased from " This book belongs to " page, a very good copy, protected in a later pictorial dust wrapper.

Back to top.

 

 

 

Click on the image to see larger picture.

The-Lost-Princess-of-Oz The-Lost-Princess-of-Oz-First-edition The-Lost-Princess-of-Oz-Frank-Baum
The-Lost-Princess-of-Oz-Books-of-OZ The-Lost-Princess-of-Oz-Dust-Jacket The-Lost-Princess-of-Oz-Rare-First-ediiton


The-Scarecrow-of-Oz-1st-edition-OZ-BooksBaum, L. Frank. The Scarecrow of Oz.
Published: The Reilly & Britton Co. Chicago. 1915.
Edition:
First Edition First Issue
Binding:
Original Green Cloth, Pictorial Paste-On
Price:
U.S. $1,200

FREE shipping by Scarecrow-Oz (2-4 days)

4to., First Edition, First Issue, original green cloth, slightly rubbed & faded, pictorial colour plate paste-on, pp. 288, illustrated by John R Neill with pictorial endpapers, 12 full page colour plates, numerous black and white plates plus chapter heading and tail piece vignettes, one inch tear to lower edge of title, an occasional finger mark, a good firm copy of the 8th "Oz" book.

Back to top

 

 

Click on the image to see larger picture.

The-Scarecrow-of-Oz-1st-edition-Books-of-OZ The-Scarecrow-of-Oz-1st-edition-Books-of-OZ-Rare
Rare-Books-The-Scarecrow-of-Oz-1st-edition-Books-of-OZ BKK-Books-The-Scarecrow-of-Oz-1st-edition-Books-of-OZ OZ-Books-First-edition-Frank-Baum


 


Sir-Douglas-MawsonHome-Of-The-BlizzardMawson, Sir Douglas. The Home of The Blizzard, Being the Story of the Australasian Expedition, 1911-1914...
Published:Philadelphia: Lippincott Company. London: William Heinemann 1915.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardback Dark blue cloth.
Price: U.S.$1,450


FREE shipping by Sir-Douglas-Mawson (2-4 days)

The-Home-The-Blizzard

8vo., 2 volumes, original dark blue cloth lettered in silver, corners slightly rubbed, illustrated with 18 colour plates, 202 black and white plates including 9 folding plus 3 folding maps in pocket at end of volume 2, several pages unopened, pp.xxx + 349 & xiii + 338, a very good copy of a handsome set. U.S.$1450

A classic of Antarctic exploration, This edition was made up from the sheets printed in England, Renard states that as it has the uncorrected errata its printing most probably predates the (corrected) English edition.{ Renard, 1021 & 1022} {Conrad, p 208}.

Back to top

 

| Payments & Shipping options | Enquiry about this book | Contact us | Home page |




Giles-Ernest-Australia-Twice-Traversed Giles-Ernest-Australia-Twice-Traversed-first-editionGiles, Ernest. Australia Twice Traversed.
Published: London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1889.
Edition: First Edition. , 2 volumes.
Binding: Superbly bound in light tan Kangaroo skin.
Price: U.S.$1,550

FREE shipping by Ernest-Giles-Australia (2-4 days)

rare-books-Australia-fine-binding

The Romance of Exploration, Being a Narrative Compiled from the Journals of Five Exploring Expeditions Into and Throughout Central South Australia, and Western Australia, from 1872 to 1876. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1889. 8vo., First Edition, 2 volumes, Superbly bound in light tan Kangaroo skin, blind tooled Australian Aboriginal figure with spear on upper covers both volumes, spine gilt lettered with raised bands, marbled endpapers ( ex New Norcia ), pp. lix + 320 & pp.xii + 364, portrait tissue guarded frontispiece vol. 1, ( tissue guard browned), 20 full page plates and 6 coloured folding maps other illustrations in text, a few small library stamps, mild spotting mainly to prelims, a good firm copy in an handsome binding.

(Wantrup 202a)
[Ferguson 9914]  
| Payments & Shipping options | Enquiry about this book | Contact us | Home page |

 

 

Back to top

 
capt-Woodard-NarrativeWoodard-Narrative-First-EditionNarrative-Capt-David-WoodardWoodard, Capt. David. The Narrative of Captain David Woodard and Four Seamen,
Published: London. Printed for J. Johnson. 1804.
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: bound in full tan/mustard calf.
Price: U.S.$1,450


FREE shipping by Captain-Woodard (2-4 days)

Captain-David-Woodard-rare-books

who lost their Ship while in a Boat at Sea, and surrendering themselves up to the Malays, in the island of Celebes; containing an interesting account of their sufferings from hunger and various hardships, and their escape from the Malays, after a captivity of two years and one half: also an account of the manners and customs of the country, and a description of the Harbours and Coast &c. Together with an introduction, and an appendix, containing narratives of various escapes from Shipwrecks, under great hardships and abstinence; holding out a valuable seamen's guide, and the importance of union, confidence, and perseverance in the mist of distress. London. Printed for J. Johnson. 1804. 8vo., First Edition, bound in full tan/mustard calf blind ruled with spine in compartments and gilt green morocco title label, new endpapers, pp. xl + 252, illustrated with an engraved portrait frontispiece, 2 folding maps and 2 plates, light browning and occasional foxing, otherwise a very good copy in a handsome calf binding.

An interesting narrative of shipwreck and captivity among the Malays in the Celebes, with eventual escape to Macassar. Woodard, an American, was a mate on the American ship "Enterprise", which set sail from Boston in 1791; on its way to Manila it foundered in the Straits of Malacca. Returning to Boston by way of London in 1796, Woodard communicated his narrative to William Vaughan, brother of Benjamin Vaughan, a civic improver and philanthropist dedicated to the protection of seamen. Vaughan undertook to compile and publish the present volume in 1804, in conjunction with renewed interest in a project for an institution dedicated to the preservation of ships and lives at sea.
Huntress 144. Ferguson 399 “Includes brief accounts of the mutiny of the Bounty; the wrecks of the Antelope and Pandora; the sufferings of some of the crew of the Shah Hormazier in Torres Strait. The narratives were prepared by the editor, William Vaughan

Back to top

 

| Payments & Shipping options | Enquiry about this book | Contact us | Home page |  

 


 
<

 

Visitors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at
Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. sky train [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC]
open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm.

Bangkok Rare Books.
500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND
Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962

Travel-Rare-Books

First-Editions

Web design by Wantana: for inquires contact: books@bkkbooks.com

First Editions Robert van Gulik Judge Dee, Fleming, Hemingway, Greene, Maugham Bangkok Rare Books

 

Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com

Bangkok Books talk for Beginners.

Thinking of starting your own collection of 1st Edition Rare Books ?

If so then we hope that our few words on the subject here can be of some help and guidance to you.
Patience is the keyword here, patience is a necessity when it comes to collecting, whether its books,
watches, coins, china etc., Learn as much as you can about the subject you choose to start collecting,
there are plenty of reference books available to read and a visit to your local rare book store can help
you source these reference books and rare book auctions and auction houses, and now with the internet
many  auctions houses have their catalogues available online with excellent descriptions of each item and many
with images provided.

These catalogues make an excellent reference library as they contain both the pre-sale estimate price
and the after sale actual realized price.

Dear reader if you would like any further information re: reference books or auction houses and rare book
auctions, please email Bangkok Rare books at:
- books@bkkbooks.com

 

Bangkok Rare Books Glossary of Modern First Editions : First Edition : Edition : Impression : State

Modern First Editions; Generally recognized as American English literature dating from around the 1890's and has many associate and sub terms.

First Edition; Roughly speaking meaning the first appearance of a book between its own covers from one setting of type.

Edition; The total number of copies of a book printed at any time from one setting of type.

Impression; The total number of copies of a book printed at one time from one setting of type.

State; Of text or illustration, indicating a variant appearance of a page resulting from alteration made during the printing process.

 

Principal Types of Illustration Processes used for Illustrated Rare Books